Sunday, June 29, 2008

I'M SEEING DOUBLE


SATURDAY MORNING AT ABOUT FOUR IN THE MORNING I GOT UP TO USE THE BATHROOM AND I DECIDED IT WOULD BE A GOOD TIME TO TAKE A PREGNANCY TEST SINCE I AM ABOUT TWO WEEKS LATE. AFTER A MINUTE OR TWO I LOOKED AT THE TEST AND SURE ENOUGH I SAW THE DOUBLE PINK LINES. I AM PREGNANT. I HAVE NOT GONE TO THE DOCTOR YET, BUT I AM PRETTY SURE I AM PREGNANT. WE KINDA PLANNED IT, BUT NOW THAT IT IS REAL I KINDA THINK WE ARE CRAZY. IF MY CALCULATIONS ARE CORRECT, MARLOWE WON'T EVEN BE THREE YET WHEN THIS BABY IS BORN. IT WILL BE FUN, THOUGH. THREE KIDS IN THREE YEARS. YEP, WE ARE CRAZY. MASON IS GONNA BE A BIG BROTHER. HE'S NOT MY BABY ANY MORE.

HAPPY FOUR YEAR ANNIVERSARY TO US!!






JUNE 25TH OF THIS YEAR MARKED OUR 4 YEAR ANNIVERSARY. MAY I JUST SAY THAT MY HUSBAND IS THE BEST. I AM GOING TO BE DOING A LITTLE BRAGGING ABOUT HIM. HE WENT ALL OUT AND GAVE ME A WONDERFUL ANNIVERSARY GIFT. HE TOLD ME ABOUT TWO WEEKS PRIOR THAT HE ARRANGED FOR US TO STAY IN THE AGUA CALIENTE HOTEL IN RANCHO MIRAGE. 3 DAYS AND 2 NIGHTS. HE EVEN ARRANGED THE BABY-SITTER AND EVERYTHING. I AM SO PROUD OF HIM. SO, AFTER TWO LONG WEEKS FILLED WITH ANTICIPATION PASSED BY, OUR ANNIVERSARY FINALLY CAME AND HE MADE A WHOLE DAY OF IT. ON TOP OF THE HOTEL TRIP HE TOOK ME SHOPPING AT THE CABAZON OUTLET MALL. HE BOUGHT ME THE LOVELY OUTFIT PICTURED ABOVE ALONG WITH A FEW OTHERS AND HE TOOK ME INTO A SHOE STORE AND MADE ME SIT THERE WHILE HE PROCEEDED TO BRING ME PAIR AFTER PAIR OF SHOES THAT HE THOUGHT I WOULD LIKE AND THAT WOULD LOOK GOOD ON ME. WE FINALLY DECIDED ON THIS LOVELY RED PAIR. I JUST LOVE RED SHOES. I FEEL SO FEMININE IN THEM. NORMALLY I WOULD NEVER SPEND $40.00 ON A PAIR OF SHOES. I KNOW THAT PROBABLY SOUNDS LIKE PENNIES TO SOME, BUT I AM A VERY THRIFTY GIRL, USUALLY. IT WAS FUN TO LET HIM SPOIL ME. I FELT LIKE A PRINCESS. TO TOP IT OFF WE WENT TO THE GODIVA CHOCOLATE STORE AND INDULGED IN THE MOST DELICIOUS CHOCOLATE DIPPED STRAWBERRIES I HAVE EVER TASTED. THE HOTEL WAS BEAUTIFUL. A FLAT SCREEN HD T.V. NOT ONLY COMES IN THE ROOM, BUT IN THE BATHROOM AS WELL. THE TUB WAS HUGE. THE BED WAS SOOOOOO COMFORTABLE. WE SWAM IN THE BEAUTIFUL POOL AND ATE WAY TOO MUCH AT THE BUFFET TWO NIGHTS IN A ROW. NOT BY MY CHOICE. I FEEL LIKE I GAINED TWENTY POUNDS. WE WENT TO A MOVIE. WE HAD NOT DONE THAT IN ABOUT TWO YEARS. AS YOU CAN SEE THIS WAS A MUCH NEEDED VACATION. DESPITE ALL THE SPOILING, THE BEST PART WAS JUST SPENDING QUALITY TIME WITH MY BEST FRIEND WITHOUT THE DISTRACTIONS OF THE KIDS. THANK YOU TO GRANDMA AND AUNTIE NIA FOR WATCHING THE KIDS SO WE COULD HAVE THIS TIME TO OURSELVES. AND A HUGE THANK YOU TO MY HUBBY. IT IS DEFINITELY WORTH INVESTING IN OUR RELATIONSHIP.